March 31 - April 2, 2011

 

Final Program Schedule:

 

All events will take place in the Law Bldg.- Room 1347, unless otherwise noted.

Thursday, March 31

4:45-5:30pm      Welcome Mixer*, Law School Courtyard

*This event will include food and non-alcoholic beverages.

5:30-6:00          American Indian Studies Center Welcome and Ceremonial Blessing

6:00-7:00          Opening Roundtable

         Stacy Leeds

         Addie Rolnick

 Kendra Taira Field

 Devon Carbado (moderator)

MCLE**:  1.0 hour of general credit​

7:15-9:30          Screening of Hearing Radmilla: A Documentary by Angela Webb & discussion with Radmilla Cody*

*This film screening is free and open to the public (one does not have to be registered for the Symposium to attend this event). 


Friday, April 1 –UCLA School of Law

8:00am              Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00-9:30          Opening & Welcome

9:30-11:30         Plenary I: Settler Colonialism & Racial Management

         Julian Go

         Chris Andersen

         Aziz Rana

         Audra Simpson

         Laura Gómez

         Jessica Cattelino (moderator)

           MCLE:  2.0 hours of general credit​

11:30-12:20      Lunch break

12:20-1:45        Concurrent Workshops I

Break

2:00-4:00          Plenary II: Sovereigns & Subjects

         Leti Volpp

         Maylei Blackwell

         David Theo Goldberg

         Gil Gott

         Maivan Lam

         Asli Bali (moderator)

         MCLE:  2.0 hours of general credit​

Break

4:15-6:15          Plenary III: Defensive Sovereignty: Property, Race, Resistance

         Rose Cuison Villazor

         Rebecca Tsosie

         Catherine Iorns

         Julian Aguon

         Sarah Krakoff

         Angela Riley (moderator)

         MCLE:  2.0 hours of general credit​

6:15-8:00          Evening Keynote & Public Reception*

*The public reception will take place from 6:15 - 7 pm in the Law School Courtyard. Food and beverages, including alcohol, will be provided. The evening keynote will take place from 7 - 8 pm in Room 1347.

Introduction: Mishuana Goeman

Speaker: Aileen Moreton-Robinson

 

Saturday, April 2 – UCLA School of Law

8:30-9:00am       Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00-10:15         Concurrent Workshops II

Break

10:30-12:30        Plenary IV: The Politics of Recognition

         Sumi Cho

         Keith Camacho

         Adjoa Aiyetoro

         Melinda Lowery

         Joanne Barker

         Kimberle Crenshaw (moderator)

MCLE:  1.0 hours of Elimination of Bias credit and 1.0 bias of general credit
​​

12:30-1:00         Break

1:00-2:15           Concurrent Workshops III

(Lunch will be provided in classroom)

Break

2:30-4:30           Plenary V: Enforced Belonging and Exclusion

         Robin D.G. Kelley

         Bethany Berger

         Carlos Soltero

         Hiroshi Motomura

         Gerald Torres

         Carole Goldberg (moderator)

MCLE:  2.0 hours of general credit​

Break

4:45-6:30           Closing Roundtable

         Patrick Wolfe

         Antony Anghie

         J. Kehaulani Kauanui

         Cheryl I. Harris (moderator)

** UCLA School of Law is a State Bar of California approved MCLE provider **​


​​