If you are an international student and accept UCLA's offer of admission, you will be subject to U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) regulations prior to entering the United States. You will be required to comply with health insurance and health coverage clearance rules and must be found eligible for a U.S. student visa before being permitted to register as a student in the S.J.D. Program. Most international students enter the U.S. on an F-1 student visa.

If you accept UCLA's offer of admission, you will receive an I-20 AB Request Form, which you must fill out and return to UCLA. You will also be required to send a copy of your passport, as well as financial documents demonstrating that you possess or will possess the necessary funds to pay for the costs of tuition and living expenses. After receiving and processing these documents, UCLA will send you a completed I-20 form.

After receiving the I-20 form, you must make an appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence in order to apply for an F-1 student visa to travel to the United States. Please make an appointment well in advance of the date you intend to travel to the United States, as some embassies and consulates take several weeks (or even months) to process visa requests.