The Promise Institute for Human Rights at UCLA School of Law

Critical Perspectives on
Race and Human Rights:
Transnational Re-Imaginings

March 8, 2019

Register for the conference

Symposium Program

8:30-8:45am

Registration

8:45-9:00am

Welcome and Introduction

9:00-10:30am

Panel One: Migration

  • Jennifer Chacón, Professor of Law at UCLA School of Law
  • Lucy Mayblin, Senior Lecturer in Sociology at The University of Sheffield
  • Chantal Thomas, Professor of Law at Cornell Law School
  • Maxine Burkett, Professor of Law at the University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, William S. Richardson School of Law and a Global Fellow at the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

10:45am-12:00pm

First Concurrent Session

Concurrent Panel 1: Migration

  1. Amanda Brown, Class of 2020, UCLA School of Law, Racism at the Gate to Refuge: A Critique of the Special Immigration Visa and Direct Access Program
  2. Blanche Cook, Assistant Professor of Law at Wayne State University Law School, Johnny Appleseed: Citizenship Transmission Laws and a White Heteropatriarchal Property Right in Philandering, Sexual Exploitation, and Rape (The "Whip")
  3. Dominic Npoanlari Dagbanja, Lecturer in Law at the University of Western Australia, Law School, The English Language Requirements for Non-Citizens in Australia: A Façade of Migrant Economic Extraction and Exclusion?
  4. Susan Reardon-Smith, Academic Support Officer Refugee Law Initiative, School of Advanced Study, University of London, Linking Land and Sea: Intersections between Indigenous peoples' dispossession and asylum seekers' containment by Australia

Concurrent Panel 2: Migration

  1. Eleni Karageorgiou, Lecturer in Law at Lund University, Sweden, Making sense of EU cooperation with third countries as a response to the 2015/2016 'refugee crisis': an intervention project legitimized by a quest to solidarity?
  2. Janine Silga, Postdoctoral researcher at the University of Luxembourg, The ambiguity of the European Union Policy Discourse on the 'Migration and Development Nexus': Perpetuating the colonial legacy?
  3. Thomas Spijkerboer, Professor of Migration Law at the Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Population governance now and then: European migration policy through the lens of coloniality
  4. Jody Heyman & Brianna Pierce (Right to Work)*, The Right to Work and Protection from Workplace Discrimination on the Basis of Migrant Status and Related Identities

Concurrent Panel 3: Political Equality

  1. Catherine Imbeck, Legal Consultant for the United Nations,  (topic: ICJ approach to reparations in the context of decolonization (focus on Legal Consequences of the Separation of the Chagos Archipelago from Mauritius Advisory Opinion))
  2. Yuvraj Joshi, Doctoral candidate at the Yale Law School, Affirmative Action as Transitional Justice
  3. Mack Eason, PhD Candidate in the Department of Political Science at UCLA, Legacies of Empire in International Criminal Law: The Use of ICL Norms by Imperial Powers During the Long 19th Century
  4. Gil Gott, Associate Professor at DePaul University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Race, Neoliberalism and Human Rights

12:00-1:30pm

Keynote Lunch

  • HRH Prince Zeid Raad Al-Hussein, former United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights

1:30-3:00pm

Panel Two: Political Inequality

  • Aziz Rana, Professor of Law at Cornell Law School
  • John Reynolds, Lecturer and Programme Director of LL.M. in International Justice at Maynooth University
  • Rajagopal Balakrishnan, Faculty director of the Center for Women's Global Leadership, and Professor, Women's and Gender Studies at Rutgers University
  • Karen Engle, Minerva House Drysdale Regents Chair in Law; Founder and Co-Director, Bernard and Audre Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice (The University of Texas at Austin, School of Law)

3:15-4:30pm

Second Concurrent Session

Concurrent Panel 4: Political Equality

  1. Kristen Carpenter, Council Tree Professor of Law and Director of the American Indian Law Program at the University of Colorado Law School & Alexey Tsykarev, Chair of the Center for Support of Indigenous Peoples and Civic Diplomacy "Young Karelia" ("Nuori Karjala"), (Indigenous) Language as a Human Right
  2. Sujith Xavier, Assistant Professor at the University of Windsor, The Human Rights Complex: A Site of Emancipation for People of Colour?
  3. Danielle Boaz, Assistant Professor in the Africana Studies Department (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), Witnessing Terrorism: Religious Racism and Access to Justice in Brazil
  4. Ntina Tzouvala, Postdoctoral Fellow with the Laureate Program in International Law at the University of Melbourne Law School, The 'logic of biology' and the international legal argument: the standard of civilisation and its enduring relevance

Concurrent Panel 5: Socio-Economic Inequality

  1. Anthony Farley, James Campbell Matthews Distinguished Professor of Jurisprudence at Albany Law School, Banners of Colonial Occupation: Marxism, Development Theory, International Law, and Critical Race Theory
  2. Kai Fees, Research affiliate at the Promise Institute for Human Rights, visiting scholar, and project supervisor of the International Human Rights Clinic at the UCLA School of Law, (topic: survey recent UN special procedures and treaty bodies' observations of neoliberal capitalism's effects on the enjoyment of human rights and will argue that their current ambivalence toward capitalism's compatibility with human rights will not hold)
  3. Zinaida Miller, Assistant Professor of International Law and Human Rights at the School of Diplomacy and International Relations, Seton Hall University and Senior Fellow at the Institute for Global Law & Policy, Harvard Law School, Civilizing Justice: Inequality, Transitional Justice, and Time
  4. Catherine Powell*, Professor of Law, Fordham University School of Law, Race and the UDHR in an Age of Artificial Intelligence

Concurrent Panel 6: Socio-Economic Inequality

  1. Jay Butler, Assistant Professor of Law at William & Mary Law School, Colonial Corporations and Little Green Men
  2. Ernesto Hernandez*, Professor of Law at Chapman University Fowler School of Law, Race in México's GMO corn fight: Testing Sovereignty and Protecting IP
  3. Chaumtoli Huq, Associate Professor of Law at CUNY School of Law and Founder/Editor of Law@theMargins, Charting Global Economic Inequalities in the Garment and Tea Worker Struggles of Bangladesh
  4. Andrea Freeman, Associate Professor of Law at the University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, William S. Richardson School of Law, A Comparative Study of Food Inequality under Capitalist and Socialist Political and Economic Systems

Concurrent Panel 7: Howie Winant, GLOBAL RACE – Author Meets Critics

4:45-6:15pm

Panel Three: Socio-Economic Inequality

  • Adelle Blackett, Professor of Law and Canada Research Chair in Transnational Labour Law and Development at the Faculty of Law, McGill University
  • Sundhya Pahuja, Director of the Institute for International Law and the Humanities and Professor of International Law at Melbourne Law School
  • Radhika Balakrishnan, Faculty director of the Center for Women's Global Leadership, and Professor, Women's and Gender Studies at Rutgers University
  • Matianga Sirleaf, Assistant Professor of Law at the University of Pittsburgh Law School

6:30pm

Reception

7:30pm

Dinner for Panelists