[EL] FW: On Congress and federal court jurisdiction: fixing a Scalia decision
[…] arising under, or in any civil action in which a party has asserted a
compulsory counterclaim under, any Act of Congress relating to patents or
plant variety protection."
Second, the second sentence of § 1338(a) is deleted and replaced with: "No
State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising from
any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or
copyrights," with "State" defined broadly to include the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, and territories.
Finally, the act adds a new section (28 U.S.C. § 1454) authorizing removal
of "[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising
under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or
copyrights."
The Public Law is not yet on line, but the new statutory language can be
found at pp. 48-49 of the enrolled bill:
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/BILLS-112hr1249enr/pdf/BILLS-112hr1249enr.pdf
The authoritative legislative history of the "America Invents Act" is the