[EL] FW: On Congress and federal court jurisdiction: fixing a Scalia decision
[…] The amendments are known as the "Holmes Group fix" because they address
issues raised by the Supreme Court's decision in Holmes Group, Inc. v.
Vornado Air Circulation Systems, Inc., 535 U.S. 826 (2002).
In Holmes Group, the Court held that the appellate jurisdiction of the Court
of Appeals for the Federal Circuit does not encompass cases in which claims
under the patent laws are raised in a responsive pleading (e.g., as a
counterclaim) rather than in the plaintiff's complaint. The Court reached
this result through interpretation of the two governing sections of the
Judicial Code. Section 1295(a)(1) provided that the Federal Circuit shall
have exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the district courts "if the
jurisdiction of [the district court] was based, in whole or in part, on
section 1338 of this title." Section 1338(a), in turn, vests original
jurisdiction in the district courts "of any civil action arising under any
Act of Congress relating to patents . . ."
The Court held that § 1338(a) must be interpreted in accordance with the