[EL] question about disclosure rules as interpreted by the FEC
[…] After Wisconsin Right to Life created a broad exemption to BCRA’s ban on independent electioneering
communications close to elections – the case permitted corporations and unions
to fund any ad that could be interpreted as something other than an appeal to support or
oppose a candidate – the FEC modified its regulations implementing the disclosure requirements.
The agency essentially preserved its provision that required a non-corporate
entity engaging in electioneering communications to disclose all donors of at least $1,000
dating back through the last calendar year. [See 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(c)(8) (requiring disclosure of “the name and address of each donor who donated an amount aggregating $1,000 or more to the person making the disbursement, aggregating since the first day of the preceding calendar year”].


But the FEC reasoned that since corporations and labor unions could make electioneering
communications, they should not be required to disclose the names of everyone who provides
them with $1,000 or more for purposes unrelated to electioneering. The agency