[EL] question about disclosure rules as interpreted by the FEC
[…] After Wisconsin Right to Life created a broad exemption to BCRA’s ban on  
independent electioneering
communications close to elections – the case permitted corporations and  
unions
to fund any ad that could be interpreted as something other than an  appeal 
to support or
oppose a candidate – the FEC modified its regulations implementing the  
disclosure requirements.
The agency essentially preserved its provision that required a  
non-corporate
entity engaging in electioneering communications to disclose all donors  of 
at least $1,000
dating back through the last calendar year. [See 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(c)(8) 
(requiring disclosure of  “the name and address of each donor who donated an 
amount aggregating $1,000 or more to the person making  the disbursement, 
aggregating since the first day of the preceding calendar year”].


But the FEC reasoned that since corporations and labor unions could make  
electioneering
communications, they should not be required to disclose the names of  
everyone who provides
them with $1,000 or more for purposes unrelated to electioneering. The  
agency