[EL] National Popular Vote Interstate Compact
[…] Sent: Sunday, October 28, 2012 5:53 AM
To: Lillie Coney; 'law-election at UCI.edu'(law-election at uci.edu<mailto:law-election at uci.edu>)
Subject: Re: [EL] National Popular Vote Interstate Compact

"Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a Number of Electors, equal to the whole Number of Senators and Representatives to which the State may be entitled in the Congress: but no Senator or Representative, or Person holding an Office of Trust or Profit under the United States, shall be appointed an Elector." Article II, Sec. 1, clause 2.

Then Article I, sec. 10, in the Compact Clause, that "No State shall, without the Consent of Congress . . . enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State"

I leave it to the Constitutional scholars to hash this one out, but as to method, it seems that playing poker and a vigorous round of rock-papers-scissors are on the table as selection methods if states should so chuse.