[EL] Is the IIRIRA alien voter ban constitutional after Inter Tribal?
[…] [EL] Is the IIRIRA alien voter ban constitutional after Inter Tribal?

Derek Muller derek.muller at gmail.com
Thu Jun 20 07:43:22 PDT 2013


As a part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility
Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. 611(a) reads, "It shall be unlawful for any alien to
vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a
candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential
elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives,
Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner," unless
they are voting for non-federal officials on a different ballot.

After *Inter Tribal*, might there be an unholy alliance to strike down this
provision? There has been some speculation that the Court's opinion about
the state's power over voter qualifications, and Congress's lack thereof,