[EL] Corporate contributions to super PACs from Fortune 500 companies
[…] [EL] Corporate contributions to super PACs from Fortune 500 companies

Craig Holman holman at aol.com
Sat Jan 11 14:55:14 PST 2014


Colleagues:


I also note that Public Citizen and others have a complaint pending against Chevron for its $2.5 million contribution to Boehner's super PAC, the Congressional Leadership Fund, for violating the federal law designed to protect the integrity of the governmental contracting process. 2 U.S.C. 441c prohibits federal contractors from making campaign contributions to candidates, parties and PACs, including super PACs. 


2U.S.C. 441c reads in part:


 
(a) Prohibition
It shall be unlawful for any person—
(1) who enters into any contract with theUnited States or any department or agency thereof either for the rendition ofpersonal services or furnishing any material, supplies, or equipment to theUnited States or any department or agency thereof or for selling any land orbuilding to the United States or any department or agency thereof, if paymentfor the performance of such contract or payment for such material, supplies, equipment,land, or building is to be made in whole or in part from funds appropriated bythe Congress, at any time between the commencement of negotiations for and the laterof
(A) the completion ofperformance under; or
(B) the termination ofnegotiations for, such contract or furnishing of material, supplies, equipment,land, or buildings, directly or indirectly to make any contribution of money orother things of value, or to promise expressly or impliedly to make any suchcontribution to any political party, committee, or candidate for public officeor to any person for any political purpose or use; or
(2) knowingly to solicit any suchcontribution from any such person for any such purpose during any such period.

This complaint is pending before the Federal Election Commission. I am most curious to see if the new FEC decides not to enforce federal law in this case as well.