[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] IV, pt. 1, § 2) provides that:
The number of Representatives shall be divided into the number of
inhabitants of the State *exclusive of foreigners not naturalized*
according to the latest Federal Decennial Census or a State Census
previously ordered by the Legislature to coincide with the Federal
Decennial Census, *to determine a mean population figure* for each
Representative District.
(Art. IV, pt. 2 of the Maine Constitution then provides that Senate
districting shall use the same “method” as House districting.)
To similar effect, the *New York Constitution *(art. III, § 5) provides
that:
The quotient obtained by dividing the whole number of inhabitants of the
state, *excluding aliens*, by the number of members of assembly, shall be
the *ratio* for apportionment.
(The next provision (art. III, § 5-a) then states that "[f]or the purpose
of apportioning senate and assembly districts pursuant to the foregoing
provisions of this article, the term “inhabitants, excluding aliens” shall
mean the whole number of persons.")