[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] creating the legislative districting plan for the General Assembly: (1) may
not include individuals who: (i) were incarcerated in State or federal
correctional facilities, as determined by the decennial census; and (ii)
were not residents of the State before their incarceration; and (2) shall
count individuals incarcerated in the State or federal correctional
facilities, as determined by the decennial census, at their last known
residence before incarceration if the individuals were residents of the
State.
A provision of the *New York *code (N.Y. Elec. Law § 83-m) provides that:
Until such time as the United States bureau of the census shall implement a
policy of reporting each such incarcerated person at such person's
residential address prior to incarceration, the task force shall use such
data to develop a database in which all incarcerated persons shall be,
where possible, allocated for redistricting purposes, such that each
geographic unit reflects incarcerated populations at their respective
residential addresses prior to incarceration rather than at the addresses
of such correctional facilities. For all incarcerated persons whose
residential address prior to incarceration was outside of the state, or for
whom the task force cannot identify their prior residential address, and
for all persons confined in a federal correctional facility on census day,
the task force shall consider those persons to have been counted at an
address unknown and persons at such unknown address shall not be included
in such data set created pursuant to this paragraph.
A provision of the *Washington *Constitution (art. II, § 43(5)) similarly
states that "[e]ach district shall contain a population, excluding
nonresident military personnel, as nearly equal as practicable to the
population of any other district."