[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] The General Assembly, in determining the reapportionment and redistricting
for the State, applying the criteria set forth in § 804 of this title, and
using the official reporting of the federal decennial census as set forth
in § 805 of this title, shall not count as part of the population in a
given district boundary any incarcerated individual who: (1) Was
incarcerated in a state or federal correctional facility, as determined by
the decennial census; and (2) Was not a resident of the State before the
person's incarceration.
A provision of the *Maryland *code (Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 2-2A-01)
provides:
The population count used after each decennial census for the purpose of
creating the legislative districting plan for the General Assembly: (1) may
not include individuals who: (i) were incarcerated in State or federal
correctional facilities, as determined by the decennial census; and (ii)
were not residents of the State before their incarceration; and (2) shall
count individuals incarcerated in the State or federal correctional
facilities, as determined by the decennial census, at their last known
residence before incarceration if the individuals were residents of the
State.
A provision of the *New York *code (N.Y. Elec. Law § 83-m) provides that:
Until such time as the United States bureau of the census shall implement a
policy of reporting each such incarcerated person at such person's
residential address prior to incarceration, the task force shall use such