[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] of such correctional facilities. For all incarcerated persons whose
residential address prior to incarceration was outside of the state, or for
whom the task force cannot identify their prior residential address, and
for all persons confined in a federal correctional facility on census day,
the task force shall consider those persons to have been counted at an
address unknown and persons at such unknown address shall not be included
in such data set created pursuant to this paragraph.
A provision of the *Washington *Constitution (art. II, § 43(5)) similarly
states that "[e]ach district shall contain a population, excluding
nonresident military personnel, as nearly equal as practicable to the
population of any other district."
A bit more broadly -- but still focused on *nonresidents*--the *New
Hampshire* Constitution provides (N.H. Const. pt. 2, art. 9-a) that for
districting of its State House seats, "[t]he general court shall have the
power to provide by statute for making suitable adjustments to the general