[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] > of such correctional facilities. For all incarcerated persons whose
> residential address prior to incarceration was outside of the state, or for
> whom the task force cannot identify their prior residential address, and
> for all persons confined in a federal correctional facility on census day,
> the task force shall consider those persons to have been counted at an
> address unknown and persons at such unknown address shall not be included
> in such data set created pursuant to this paragraph.
>
>
>
> A provision of the *Washington *Constitution (art. II, § 43(5)) similarly
> states that "[e]ach district shall contain a population, excluding
> nonresident military personnel, as nearly equal as practicable to the
> population of any other district."
>
>
>
> A bit more broadly -- but still focused on *nonresidents*--the *New
> Hampshire* Constitution provides (N.H. Const. pt. 2, art. 9-a) that for
> districting of its State House seats, "[t]he general court shall have the