[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] >
>
>
> The number of Representatives shall be divided into the number of
> inhabitants of the State *exclusive of foreigners not naturalized*
> according to the latest Federal Decennial Census or a State Census
> previously ordered by the Legislature to coincide with the Federal
> Decennial Census, *to determine a mean population figure* for each
> Representative District.
>
>
>
> (Art. IV, pt. 2 of the Maine Constitution then provides that Senate
> districting shall use the same “method” as House districting.)
>
>
>
> To similar effect, the *New York Constitution *(art. III, § 5) provides
> that:
>
>
>
> The quotient obtained by dividing the whole number of inhabitants of the
> state, *excluding aliens*, by the number of members of assembly, shall be
> the *ratio* for apportionment.
>
>
>
> (The next provision (art. III, § 5-a) then states that "[f]or the purpose
> of apportioning senate and assembly districts pursuant to the foregoing
> provisions of this article, the term “inhabitants, excluding aliens” shall
> mean the whole number of persons.")
>
>
>