[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] > creating the legislative districting plan for the General Assembly: (1) may
> not include individuals who: (i) were incarcerated in State or federal
> correctional facilities, as determined by the decennial census; and (ii)
> were not residents of the State before their incarceration; and (2) shall
> count individuals incarcerated in the State or federal correctional
> facilities, as determined by the decennial census, at their last known
> residence before incarceration if the individuals were residents of the
> State.
>
>
>
> A provision of the *New York *code (N.Y. Elec. Law § 83-m) provides that:
>
>
>
> Until such time as the United States bureau of the census shall implement
> a policy of reporting each such incarcerated person at such person's
> residential address prior to incarceration, the task force shall use such
> data to develop a database in which all incarcerated persons shall be,
> where possible, allocated for redistricting purposes, such that each
> geographic unit reflects incarcerated populations at their respective
> residential addresses prior to incarceration rather than at the addresses
> of such correctional facilities. For all incarcerated persons whose
> residential address prior to incarceration was outside of the state, or for
> whom the task force cannot identify their prior residential address, and
> for all persons confined in a federal correctional facility on census day,
> the task force shall consider those persons to have been counted at an
> address unknown and persons at such unknown address shall not be included
> in such data set created pursuant to this paragraph.
>
>
>
> A provision of the *Washington *Constitution (art. II, § 43(5)) similarly
> states that "[e]ach district shall contain a population, excluding
> nonresident military personnel, as nearly equal as practicable to the
> population of any other district."
>
>
>