[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] > California Constitution. The Legislature also requests the commission to …
> (2) Deem an inmate in state custody in a facility within California for
> whom the last known place of residence is either outside California or
> cannot be determined, or an inmate in federal custody in a facility within
> California, to reside at an unknown geographical location in the state and
> exclude the inmate from the population count for any district, ward, or
> precinct.
>
>
>
> A provision of the *Delaware *code (Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 804A)
> provides:
>
>
>
> The General Assembly, in determining the reapportionment and redistricting
> for the State, applying the criteria set forth in § 804 of this title, and
> using the official reporting of the federal decennial census as set forth
> in § 805 of this title, shall not count as part of the population in a
> given district boundary any incarcerated individual who: (1) Was
> incarcerated in a state or federal correctional facility, as determined by
> the decennial census; and (2) Was not a resident of the State before the
> person's incarceration.
>
>
>
> A provision of the *Maryland *code (Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 2-2A-01)
> provides:
>
>
>
> The population count used after each decennial census for the purpose of
> creating the legislative districting plan for the General Assembly: (1) may
> not include individuals who: (i) were incarcerated in State or federal
> correctional facilities, as determined by the decennial census; and (ii)
> were not residents of the State before their incarceration; and (2) shall
> count individuals incarcerated in the State or federal correctional
> facilities, as determined by the decennial census, at their last known
> residence before incarceration if the individuals were residents of the
> State.
>
>
>
> A provision of the *New York *code (N.Y. Elec. Law § 83-m) provides that:
>
>
>
> Until such time as the United States bureau of the census shall implement