[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] >> California Constitution. The Legislature also requests the commission to …
>> (2) Deem an inmate in state custody in a facility within California for
>> whom the last known place of residence is either outside California or
>> cannot be determined, or an inmate in federal custody in a facility within
>> California, to reside at an unknown geographical location in the state and
>> exclude the inmate from the population count for any district, ward, or
>> precinct.
>>
>>
>> A provision of the *Delaware *code (Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 804A)
>> provides:
>>
>> The General Assembly, in determining the reapportionment and
>> redistricting for the State, applying the criteria set forth in § 804 of
>> this title, and using the official reporting of the federal decennial
>> census as set forth in § 805 of this title, shall not count as part of the
>> population in a given district boundary any incarcerated individual who:
>> (1) Was incarcerated in a state or federal correctional facility, as
>> determined by the decennial census; and (2) Was not a resident of the State
>> before the person's incarceration.
>>
>>
>> A provision of the *Maryland *code (Md. Code Ann., State Gov't §
>> 2-2A-01) provides:
>>
>> The population count used after each decennial census for the purpose of
>> creating the legislative districting plan for the General Assembly: (1) may
>> not include individuals who: (i) were incarcerated in State or federal
>> correctional facilities, as determined by the decennial census; and (ii)
>> were not residents of the State before their incarceration; and (2) shall
>> count individuals incarcerated in the State or federal correctional
>> facilities, as determined by the decennial census, at their last known
>> residence before incarceration if the individuals were residents of the
>> State.
>>
>> A provision of the *New York *code (N.Y. Elec. Law § 83-m) provides that:
>>
>> Until such time as the United States bureau of the census shall implement