[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] >>
>> The number of Representatives shall be divided into the number of
>> inhabitants of the State *exclusive of foreigners not naturalized*
>> according to the latest Federal Decennial Census or a State Census
>> previously ordered by the Legislature to coincide with the Federal
>> Decennial Census, *to determine a mean population figure* for each
>> Representative District.
>>
>> (Art. IV, pt. 2 of the Maine Constitution then provides that Senate
>> districting shall use the same “method” as House districting.)
>>
>> To similar effect, the *New York Constitution *(art. III, § 5) provides
>> that:
>>
>> The quotient obtained by dividing the whole number of inhabitants of the
>> state, *excluding aliens*, by the number of members of assembly, shall
>> be the *ratio* for apportionment.
>>
>> (The next provision (art. III, § 5-a) then states that "[f]or the purpose
>> of apportioning senate and assembly districts pursuant to the foregoing
>> provisions of this article, the term “inhabitants, excluding aliens” shall
>> mean the whole number of persons.")
>>