[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] >> creating the legislative districting plan for the General Assembly: (1) may
>> not include individuals who: (i) were incarcerated in State or federal
>> correctional facilities, as determined by the decennial census; and (ii)
>> were not residents of the State before their incarceration; and (2) shall
>> count individuals incarcerated in the State or federal correctional
>> facilities, as determined by the decennial census, at their last known
>> residence before incarceration if the individuals were residents of the
>> State.
>>
>> A provision of the *New York *code (N.Y. Elec. Law § 83-m) provides that:
>>
>> Until such time as the United States bureau of the census shall implement
>> a policy of reporting each such incarcerated person at such person's
>> residential address prior to incarceration, the task force shall use such
>> data to develop a database in which all incarcerated persons shall be,
>> where possible, allocated for redistricting purposes, such that each
>> geographic unit reflects incarcerated populations at their respective
>> residential addresses prior to incarceration rather than at the addresses
>> of such correctional facilities. For all incarcerated persons whose
>> residential address prior to incarceration was outside of the state, or for
>> whom the task force cannot identify their prior residential address, and
>> for all persons confined in a federal correctional facility on census day,
>> the task force shall consider those persons to have been counted at an
>> address unknown and persons at such unknown address shall not be included
>> in such data set created pursuant to this paragraph.
>>
>> A provision of the *Washington *Constitution (art. II, § 43(5))
>> similarly states that "[e]ach district shall contain a population,
>> excluding nonresident military personnel, as nearly equal as practicable to
>> the population of any other district."
>>