[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] >> of such correctional facilities. For all incarcerated persons whose
>> residential address prior to incarceration was outside of the state, or for
>> whom the task force cannot identify their prior residential address, and
>> for all persons confined in a federal correctional facility on census day,
>> the task force shall consider those persons to have been counted at an
>> address unknown and persons at such unknown address shall not be included
>> in such data set created pursuant to this paragraph.
>>
>> A provision of the *Washington *Constitution (art. II, § 43(5))
>> similarly states that "[e]ach district shall contain a population,
>> excluding nonresident military personnel, as nearly equal as practicable to
>> the population of any other district."
>>
>> A bit more broadly -- but still focused on *nonresidents*--the *New
>> Hampshire* Constitution provides (N.H. Const. pt. 2, art. 9-a) that for
>> districting of its State House seats, "[t]he general court shall have the