[EL] ELB News and Commentary 11/7/16
[…] Posted on November 6, 2016 7:30 pm<http://electionlawblog.org/?p=88888> by Rick Hasen<http://electionlawblog.org/?author=3>

Must-read Ned Foley:<http://moritzlaw.osu.edu/election-law/article/?article=13331>



A new report<http://bnonews.com/news/index.php/news/id5405> says that a second Democratic presidential elector in Washington State, which the Democrats are predicted to win, may refuse to cast his official Electoral College vote on December 19 for Hillary Clinton-despite his pledge to do so, pursuant to Washington State law, RCWA § 29A.56.340.



The state statute imposes a civil fine of $1000 on any such faithless elector: "Any elector who votes for a person or persons not nominated by the party of which he or she is an elector is subject to a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars." But apparently two of Washington's twelve are willing to pay that fine in order to be what one of them calls a "conscientious elector".<https://www.adn.com/nation-world/2016/11/05/washington-state-elector-says-hed-never-vote-for-clinton/>