[EL] M(o)ore News
[…] In a prior pos<http://electionlawblog.org/?p=96372>t, I noted that under Alabama law, if the margin between the candidates is within 0.5% there is an automatic recount at state expense. That statute is Section 17-16-20.<http://alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/codeofalabama/1975/17-16-20.htm>
But AL SOS Merrill, pointing on CNN to a recent governor’s race that was close, said that any candidate can get a recount at his or her own expense if the margin is greater. The statute allowing that is Section 17-16-21.<http://alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/codeofalabama/1975/17-16-21.htm>
But that statute only allows people seeking recounts to be those “with standing to contest the election under Sections 17-16-40 and 17-16-47.”
And if you look at those sections, they do not allow candidates for federal office to request such a recount or to contest the election (presumably because these would be done in the U.S. House or Senate.)