[EL] Pasadena, TX ruling; more news
[…] These provide strong objective indicia of a legislative intent to dilute Latino voting strength.
And from the section on reimposing preclearance:
Section 3(c) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. § 10302(c), authorizes a federal court, following a finding “that violations of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment justifying equitable relief have occurred within the territory of such State or political subdivision,” to order a jurisdiction to obtain the Justice Department’s preclearance of its election changes under § 5 of the Voting Rights Act.