[EL] Mansky and teaching tools
[…] There, the court on First Amendment grounds has
said that limits on election spending (say, barring foreign nationals from
spending in our elections
<https://www.justsecurity.org/57624/supreme-courts-understanding-amendment-thwart-laws-aimed-limiting-foreign-influence-u-s-elections/>)
are permissible only when they prohibit express advocacy (like “Vote for
Trump”) or its functional equivalent
<https://www.oyez.org/cases/2006/06-969>.*

*In Mansky, the court endorsed a much broader and more functional approach.
As an example of a permissible law, it pointed to Texas Elections Code
section 61.010
<https://www.lawserver.com/law/state/texas/tx-codes/texas_election_code_61-010>,
which bans at the polling place and within 100 feet of it “a badge,
insignia, emblem, or other similar communicative device relating to a
candidate, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot, or to the
conduct of the election.” That “relating to” language is much broader than
the narrow tests the court has used in campaign finance cases, and it
recognizes the reality that campaign-related speech often does not use
“magic words” of advocacy.*
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...