[EL] DC House Voting Rights Bills -- Was: Supreme Court Summarily Rejects Constitutional Challenge to the Size of the House of Representatives
[…] >> Behalf Of *Pamela S Karlan
>> *Sent:* Monday, November 05, 2018 12:58 PM
>> *To:* Rick Hasen <rhasen at law.uci.edu>
>> *Cc:* law-election at UCI.EDU
>> *Subject:* Re: [EL] Supreme Court Summarily Rejects Constitutional
>> Challenge to the Size of the House of Representatives
>>
>>
>>
>> The Constitution sets only the minimum and maximum sizes of the House.
>> The minimum, now, is 50 because each state must get at least one seat. The
>> maximum, now, is somewhere north of 10,000 (and think of a band with that
>> number in its name), because Art. I, sec. 2, cl. 3, say that “The Number of
>> Representatives shall not exceed one for every thirty Thousand.” One
>> interesting question is what the 30,000 refers to.
>>
>>
>>
>> According to the Census Bureau, the total population of the United
>> States on April 1,
>>
>> 2010—the date of the last census—was 308,745,538.That number divided by
>> 30,000 is 10,291.51793333.
>>
>>
>>