[EL] ELB News and Commentary 2/4/19
[…] This greatly limits the amount of recalls — such recalls attempts are generally thrown out very early in the process.

What is unusual is having a trial rather than an election. I’m not sure how this provision came about, but no one else seems to have it.

Would Northam be found guilty and removed in a recall trial? It seems extremely unlikely — it is not clear what charges could be filed. However, there are very few recall trials in Virginia history (see below), so we can’t read much into past practices.

2) Does the Governor even fall under this provision? The applicability portion of the code states that the law<https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title24.2/chapter2/section24.2-230/>: “shall apply to all elected …. officers…. except officers for whose removal the Constitution of Virginia specifically provides.” This may mean that the recall may not cover Governors, who face impeachment under the Constitution. Again, this would need to be tested in court for a final answer….