[EL] Bethune-Hill II: The Ghost of Frankfurter
[…] state government in the executive branch such as the Virginia Department of
the Treasury.



Notably, Section 2.2-600 provides for a “standard nomenclature system”
under which the term “department” refers to “an independent administrative
agency within the executive branch[.]” Similarly, the terms “board,”
“commission,” “council,” “division,” bureau,” “section,” and “unit” all
refer to executive branch entities. While not specified, “entity” appears
to be defined by implication as non-legislative components of state
government, as Section 2.2-600 provides that “[e]xceptions to this standard
nomenclature shall be used only for agencies and entities with unique
characteristics requiring unique descriptive titles, including museums,
libraries and historic or commemorative attractions.” It also seems from a
quick search that when a portion of Title 2.2 includes the legislative
branch, the code specifies that; for example, the definitions section of
the Virginia Freedom of Information Act specifically includes “legislative
body” in the definition of “public body.” Va.