[EL] Bethune-Hill II: The Ghost of Frankfurter
[…] to this Court [because he] concluded [that any further appeal] would not be
in the best interest of the Commonwealth or its citizens.” *See id.* (slip
op. at 2). The Virginia attorney general is not a “partner in the
legislative process.” He neither initiates, enacts, nor approves statutes.
To suggest that the attorney general is anything more, as Ginsberg
concludes, seems fundamentally erroneous.



Ginsberg does not carefully examine the text of the statutory provision at
issue, including contextual clues that might suggest a different outcome.
Section 2.2-507, Virginia Code, provides that “[a]ll legal service in civil
matters for the Commonwealth, the Governor, and every state department,
institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, entity, official,
court, or judge, including the conduct of all civil litigation in which any
of them are interested, shall be rendered and performed by the Attorney
General,” with certain exceptions not relevant here.



The first question is whether the Legislature is a “state department,
institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, [or] entity[.]” A
quick Westlaw search failed to uncover any court or administrative opinions