[EL] SCOTUS order ---ANALYSIS
[…] > know enough about the provision, however--including why it was included in
> the law, and whether it tracks provisions in other states--to offer any
> confident assessment.
>
> The real scandal here, of course, is that the Wisconsin legislative
> majorities, which should have simply postponed the election, are more
> committed to suppressing Democratic votes than to protecting its citizens
> from a deadly disease. Such is the state of our union.
>
> On Tue, Apr 7, 2020 at 10:13 AM Jonathan Adler <jha5 at case.edu> wrote:
>
>> Marty -
>>
>> A question about your post with regard to Section 323.12(4)(b) of the
>> Wisconsin Code, which authorizes the Governor to "Issue such orders as he
>> or she deems necessary for the security of persons and property," during a
>> state of emergency. You suggest that this delegation of power to the
>> executive to issue orders may include the authority to suspend statutory
>> requirements. Are you aware of any such delegation to an executive or