[EL] response to Marty Lederman post on the Supreme Court's decision about Wisconsin's elections today
[…] I, sec. 4 "Time, Place, and Manner" power to restrict that.

But now consider the presidential election. 3 U.S.C. 1 requires that "[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November," but 3 U.S.C. 2 then provides that "[w]henever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct."  So what does this latter provision mean for elections whose results are not announced on election day?  I haven't done a 50-state survey to see what provisions are in place for what are likely to be, in most states, protracted election counts this time around.