[EL] response to Marty Lederman post on the Supreme Court's decision about Wisconsin's elections today
[…] Tue Apr 7 09:50:22 PDT 2020


Add to Jim's mix some complexities that come from federal law.  Foster v. Love, 522 U.S. 67 (1997) tells us, I think, that a state cannot end its election period for Senators and Representatives prior to the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.  2 U.S.C. 1, 7.  But it can pretty clearly begin that election period any time it wants--e.g., allow early in-person or absentee voting--because Congress has not used its Art. I, sec. 4 "Time, Place, and Manner" power to restrict that.

But now consider the presidential election. 3 U.S.C. 1 requires that "[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November," but 3 U.S.C. 2 then provides that "[w]henever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct."