[EL] New subject line: Direct choice of electors by legislators
[…] [EL] New subject line: Direct choice of electors by legislators
Dan Meek
dan at meek.net
Thu Sep 24 20:36:11 PDT 2020
But 3 U.S.C. 2 states:
Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing
electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by
law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a
manner as the legislature of such State may direct.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672
<https://uscode.house.gov/statviewer.htm?volume=62&page=672>.)
The Trump argument seems to be that, unless the vote count is halted
before midnight on November 3, then the state " has failed to make a
choice _on the day prescribed by law_." Thus, "the electors may be