[EL] New subject line: Direct choice of electors by legislators
[…] It would be unreasonable -- more than unreasonable -- to require the counting to be finished by then, whether ballots are cast in person or by mail. "There'll be time enough for counting, till the counting's done."

Mark

[Pepperdine wordmark]
Caruso School of Law

Mark S. Scarberry
Professor of Law
mark.scarberry at pepperdine.edu<mailto:mark.scarberry at pepperdine.edu>
Personal: mark.scarberry at gmail.com<mailto:mark.scarberry at gmail.com>




On Thu, Sep 24, 2020 at 8:37 PM Dan Meek <dan at meek.net<mailto:dan at meek.net>> wrote:
But 3 U.S.C.  2 states:

Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.

(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672<https://uscode.house.gov/statviewer.htm?volume=62&page=672>.)

The Trump argument seems to be that, unless the vote count is halted before midnight on November 3, then the state " has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law."