[EL] New subject line: Direct choice of electors by legislators
[…] > permit absentee ballots to be opened and processed earlier than 
> Election Day?
>
> Dan, that phrase is inseparable from the first clause "Whenever any 
> State has held *_an election_* for the purpose of choosing electors" - 
> all of the days that the election is held, the ballots are counted, up 
> to and including the certification of results. You think the fate of a 
> whole state's worth of votes should/would turn on whether 3 USC 2 was 
> updated to say "days"?
>
> On Thu, Sep 24, 2020 at 10:36 PM Dan Meek <dan at meek.net 
> <mailto:dan at meek.net>> wrote:
>
>     But 3 U.S.C.  2 states:
>
>         Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of
>         choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day
>         prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a
>         subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such
>         State may direct.
>
>         (June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672
>         <https://uscode.house.gov/statviewer.htm?volume=62&page=672>.)
>
>     The Trump argument seems to be that, unless the vote count is
>     halted before midnight on November 3, then the state " has failed
>     to make a choice _on the day prescribed by law_." Thus, "the