Oliverez v. California recall complaint
[…] 22. Sections 15 and 17 of Article II of the California Constitution provide
that, in the event of a gubernatorial recall election, the Lieutenant Governor
shall set the date of the election not less than 60 days nor more than 80
days from the date of certification of sufficient signatures. As such,
an election to recall the governor is a “special election” within the meaning
of 28 C.F.R. § 51.17(a), and the setting of the date of such an election
is a “discretionary setting of the date for a special election” within the
meaning of 28 C.F.R. § 51.17(b), and as such the setting of the Recall Election
date is subject to the preclearance requirement of Section 5 of the Voting
Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973c.
23. Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 51.17(a), the conduct of a special election “is
subject to the preclearance requirement to the extent that the jurisdiction
makes changes in the practices or procedures to be followed.” Id. Plaintiffs
are informed and believe that Defendants have made and are making changes
in the practices and procedures to be followed in the Recall Election, including
but not limited to one or more of the following: (a) to the extent polling