<x-charset utf-8>
[…] <x-charset utf-8>
The "communication" referred to must be "in" the news story, etc-not in an accompanying advertisement on the station-to be eligible or this particular exemption
-----Original Message-----
From: owner-election-law_gl@majordomo.lls.edu on behalf of Sholk, Steven H.
Sent: Thu 6/17/2004 10:22 AM
To: Beth Kingsley; James Cooper; election-law@majordomo.lls.edu
Cc:
Subject: RE: "Fahrenheit 9/11" and electioneering communications
The statute in 2 USC Section 434(f)(3)(B)(i) contains an exception to
electioneering communication for "a communication appearing in a news
story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of
any broadcasting station, unless such facilities are owned or controlled
by any political party, political committee, or candidate." The
regulation,
11 CFR Section 100.29(c)(2), is similarly phrased.
Isn't the issue whether the author or sponsor of the advertising, a
movie
distributor, is eligible for the exception? The exception is granted to
any
news story or commentary distributed through a media outlet. Thus, the
media