<x-flowed>Related to Prof. Lowenstein's point that election lawyers ought to hash out
[…] [i.e., section 13] shall be effective on and after November 3, 2004." See
numbered paragraph (9) of the initiative, the text of which may be found at
http://www.lawanddemocracy.org/amend36.html. (One of my students, who
happens to be the proprietor of http://politics.blogs.com, surprised me by
telling me that the initiative had an explicit Nov. 3 effective date, and
the text bears him out.)
The initiative does provide that it is intended to have retroactive effect
so as to apply to the election held on November 2. But I believe it cannot
have that effect. Article II, sec. 1, cl. 4 provides that "The Congress may
determine the Time of chusing the Electors ... ." Congress has done so in 3
U.S.C. section 1:
"The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each
State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every
fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President."
Thus Colorado must "chuse" its electors on November 2. Colorado will do so
by vote of its people on November 2. The choice will be made under the
existing "winner take all" approach, which will still be in effect on that
date even if the initiative passes. The state could only choose electors