Subject: news of the day 1/25/05 |
[…] Arizona voters in November....New voters would have to present proof of
citizenship with a birth certificate, passport or other identification
to register. All voters would have to show identification at the polls."
Bob Bauer comments here
on proposed
legislation in Congress to regulate more 527 organizations as
political committees.
Via Dan Weintraub, BoifromTroy and commenters are debating whether the California Constitution would allow Gov. Schwarzenegger to appoint Bill Jones to succeed Kevin Shelley if Shelley retires. Article V, Section 5(b) gives the Governor the power to appoint, subject to confirmation by both houses of the state legislature. Because Jones appears to be termed out (see Article V, Section 11 ["No ... Secretary of State... may serve in the same office for more than 2 terms."]), the answer may hinge on an exception to term limits contained in Article XX, Section 7 ("Those [term] limitations shall not apply to any unexpired term to which a person is elected or appointed if the remainder of the term is less than half of the full term.").