Subject: Re: Question Raised by Pildes Brief
[…] Second, the ballot provision in Gralike was held unconstitutional because it was not a procedure.  531 U.S. 510, 523-24.  A district map, on the other hand, seems to fall clearly within the bounds of the "Manner" provision of the Elections Clause.  While the Pildes amici brief argues that "surely the Elections Clause prohibits the actual, transparent, and even brazen self-interested manipulation" of congressional districts, there is no denying that the manipulation was done pursuant to the single-districting provisions of 2 U.S.C. 2c ("In each State ... there shall be established by law a number of districts ... no district to elect more than one Representative").  Do states violate the federalism framework developed by Term Limits when they use their procedural authority either for the purpose or with the effect of reaching substantive results?