Mark. That's very helpful. So if it is brought before a single
[…] whether or not to hear the case on cert.
If that's right, it seems to me that a challenger might then want to
bring suit in conjunction with a preclearance request, to take
advantage of bringing a mandatory appeal, rather than cert. petition,
to the Supreme Court.
Rick
Mark & Franca Posner wrote:
Rick,
It seems pretty clear that, unless the constitutional challenge
proceeds straight to the Supreme Court by way of the court accepting
original jurisdiction (which seems unlikely), the case will need to be
filed in the DC District Court. Section 14(b) of the VRA, 42 USC
1973l, specifies that the DC District Court is the only court that has
jurisdiction to issue a "restraining order or temporary or permanent
injunction against the execution or enforcement of any provision of
this Act."
If the challenge is brought in conjunction with a preclearance request,
it will be heard by a three-judge court. That is what occurred in City
of Rome v. US, 446 U.S. 156 (1980), and County Council of Sumter County
v. US, 555 F. Supp. 694, 707-08 (1983). If, on the other hand, it is