Subject: Re: jurisdiction if VRA section 5 constitutionality is challenged
[…] Subject: Re: jurisdiction if VRA section 5 constitutionality is challenged
From: "Mark & Franca Posner" <fmposner@verizon.net>
Date: 7/27/2006, 6:55 AM
To: "Rick Hasen" <rick.hasen@lls.edu>, "election-law" <election-law@majordomo.lls.edu>

<x-flowed>Rick,

It seems pretty clear that, unless the constitutional challenge proceeds straight to the Supreme Court by way of the court accepting original jurisdiction (which seems unlikely), the case will need to be filed in the DC District Court.  Section 14(b) of the VRA, 42 USC 1973l, specifies that the DC District Court is the only court that has jurisdiction to issue a "restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction against the execution or enforcement of any provision of this Act."

If the challenge is brought in conjunction with a preclearance request, it will be heard by a three-judge court.  That is what occurred in City of Rome v. US, 446 U.S. 156 (1980), and County Council of Sumter County v. US, 555 F. Supp. 694, 707-08 (1983).