Subject: Re: [EL] Redistricting in the wake of the mid-term election
[…] - Doug

 

Douglas Johnson

Fellow

Rose Institute of State and Local Government

Claremont McKenna College

o 909-621-8159

m 310-200-2058

douglas.johnson@cmc.edu

www.RoseReport.org

 

 

From: election-law-bounces@mailman.lls.edu [mailto:election-law-bounces@mailman.lls.edu] On Behalf Of Jim Gardner
Sent: Thursday, November 04, 2010 9:14 AM
To: JBoppjr@aol.com
Cc: election-law@mailman.lls.edu
Subject: Re: [EL] Redistricting in the wake of the mid-term election

 

Jim:

 

Well, here's some precedent:

Del. Const. art. II, § 2A (districts may not "unduly favor any person or political party"); Haw. Const. art. IV, § 6 (districts may not "unduly favor any person or political faction"); Wash. Const. art. II, § 43(5) (districts may "not be drawn purposely to favor or discriminate against any political party or group").

But, as I say, these provisions -- like many provisions of state constitutions -- tend to be underconstrued by state high courts.  I haven't looked in a few years, but when I last did there was no or almost no useful case law illuminating the meaning of these provisions.