Subject: [EL] Is it illegal for advocacy group to "[p]rovid[e] political buttons to be worn at the polling place on election day"? |
[…] As part of that support, the
Complainant alleges the Respondents are distributing political buttons and are
encouraging individuals to wear these buttons when they go to the polls on
November 2, 2010, “as a visible message to others that you are watching
out for voter fraud.” The buttons state: “Please ID Me” and
include an image of an open, watching eye with the word “integrity”
written underneath. The Complainant contends that by providing the political
buttons to be worn at the polling place on election day, the Respondents have
violated Minn. Stat. § 211B.11. Minn. Stat. § 211B.11, subd. 1 provides, in
relevant part as follows:
Soliciting near polling places. A
person may not display campaign material, post signs, ask, solicit, or in any
manner try to induce or persuade a voter within a polling place or within 100
feet of the building in which a polling place is situated, or anywhere on the
public property on which a polling place is situated, on primary or election
day to vote for or refrain from voting for a candidate or ballot question. A
person may not provide political badges, political buttons, or other political
insignia to be worn at or about the polling place on the day of a primary or
election. A political badge, political button, or other political insignia may
not be worn at or about the polling place on primary or election day.
... Polling place
“campaign-free” zones implicate three central concerns in First
Amendment jurisprudence: regulation of political speech, regulation of speech
in a public forum, and regulation based on the content of speech. A restriction