[EL] top two ruling
[…] > vote-getters in round one), but then not to count such votes.  Here is 
> how the court dealt with that issue:
>
>     To the extent Plaintiffs argue that their constitutional rights
>     have been violated because SB6 "deceives both candidates and
>     voters" by giving the "illusion" that write-in voting in a general
>     election is permissible, (Mot. at 16-18), the Court finds this
>     argument unavailing. SB6 gives no such illusion. Rather, SB6 is
>     very clear that write-in votes will not be counted. Cal. Elec.
>     Code § 8606 ("A person whose name has been written on the ballot
>     as a write-in candidate at the general election for a
>     voter-nominated office shall not be counted."). Furthermore, on
>     March 2, 2011, Bowen's Chief Counsel clarified that SB6 would
>     allow Frederick to run in the general election only if he was "one
>     of the top-two voters getters at the primary election." (SUF No.
>     28; Dutta Decl., Exh.