[EL] top two ruling
[…] > round of the election (between the top two vote-getters in round one), but
> then not to count such votes.  Here is how the court dealt with that issue:
>
> To the extent Plaintiffs argue that their constitutional rights have been
> violated because SB6 “deceives both candidates and voters” by giving the
> “illusion” that write-in voting in a general election is permissible, (Mot.
> at 16-18), the Court finds this argument unavailing. SB6 gives no such
> illusion. Rather, SB6 is very clear that write-in votes will not be counted.
> Cal. Elec. Code § 8606 (“A person whose name has been written on the ballot
> as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office
> shall not be counted.”). Furthermore, on March 2, 2011, Bowen’s Chief
> Counsel clarified that SB6 would allow Frederick to run in the general
> election only if he was “one of the top-two voters getters at the primary
> election.” (SUF No. 28; Dutta Decl., Exh. X.) Hence, both Frederick and