[EL] Two thoughts on the Electoral College and National Popular Vote
[…] [EL] Two thoughts on the Electoral College and National Popular Vote

Richard Winger richardwinger at yahoo.com
Tue Nov 27 10:14:26 PST 2012


Prior to the 1888 presidential election, Congress passed a law which is now in 3 USC 6.  It tells all jurisdictions that have electoral votes that they must notify the national archivist of the United States of "the canvass or other ascertainment of the number of votes given or cast for each person for whose appointment any and all votes have been given or cast."

In other words, the states (and DC) must tell the National Archivist how many votes each candidate for presidential elector received.  Therefore, there is an official national popular vote total for president.