[EL] what exactly is the potential BvG issue in #VAAG?
[…] received more favorable treatment than similarly situated voters elsewhere
because (as I understand it) they received more days in which to show up in
person to verify their ballots.  The Post says that Fairfax could show up
until 1 pm Tuesday, whereas voters elsewhere had to show up by Friday.  

Fairfax, the story continues, claims that it has the discretion to extend
the deadline and the one Virginia statute that I've looked at does speak in
terms of giving the local board the authority to extend the deadline for a
particular voter; sec. 24.2-653(B):

"The electoral board shall meet on the day following the election and
determine whether each person having submitted such a provisional vote was
entitled to do so as a qualified voter in the precinct in which he offered
the provisional vote.  If the board is unable to determine the validity of
all the provisional ballots offered in the election, or has granted any
voter who has offered a provisional ballot an extension to the following day
as provided in subsection A, the meeting shall stand adjourned from day to
day, not to exceed seven calendar days from the date of the election, until
the board has determined the validity of all the provisional ballots offered
in the election.

Subsection (A), as referred to, says that at the time of casting the
provisional ballot, the poll workers must "inform a voter" of any need to
provide additional ID "to be received by the electoral board no later than
noon on the third day after the election."  Is that the Friday deadline