[EL] what exactly is the potential BvG issue in #VAAG?
[…] > received more favorable treatment than similarly situated voters elsewhere
> because (as I understand it) they received more days in which to show up in
> person to verify their ballots. The Post says that Fairfax could show up
> until 1 pm Tuesday, whereas voters elsewhere had to show up by Friday.
>
> Fairfax, the story continues, claims that it has the discretion to extend
> the deadline and the one Virginia statute that I've looked at does speak in
> terms of giving the local board the authority to extend the deadline for a
> particular voter; sec. 24.2-653(B):
>
> "The electoral board shall meet on the day following the election and
> determine whether each person having submitted such a provisional vote was
> entitled to do so as a qualified voter in the precinct in which he offered
> the provisional vote. If the board is unable to determine the validity of
> all the provisional ballots offered in the election, or has granted any
> voter who has offered a provisional ballot an extension to the following
> day
> as provided in subsection A, the meeting shall stand adjourned from day to
> day, not to exceed seven calendar days from the date of the election, until
> the board has determined the validity of all the provisional ballots
> offered
> in the election.
>
> Subsection (A), as referred to, says that at the time of casting the
> provisional ballot, the poll workers must "inform a voter" of any need to
> provide additional ID "to be received by the electoral board no later than
> noon on the third day after the election."