[EL] what exactly is the potential BvG issue in #VAAG?
[…] >> received more favorable treatment than similarly situated voters elsewhere
>> because (as I understand it) they received more days in which to show up
>> in
>> person to verify their ballots.  The Post says that Fairfax could show up
>> until 1 pm Tuesday, whereas voters elsewhere had to show up by Friday.
>>
>> Fairfax, the story continues, claims that it has the discretion to extend
>> the deadline and the one Virginia statute that I've looked at does speak
>> in
>> terms of giving the local board the authority to extend the deadline for a
>> particular voter; sec. 24.2-653(B):
>>
>> "The electoral board shall meet on the day following the election and
>> determine whether each person having submitted such a provisional vote was
>> entitled to do so as a qualified voter in the precinct in which he offered
>> the provisional vote.  If the board is unable to determine the validity of
>> all the provisional ballots offered in the election, or has granted any
>> voter who has offered a provisional ballot an extension to the following
>> day
>> as provided in subsection A, the meeting shall stand adjourned from day to
>> day, not to exceed seven calendar days from the date of the election,
>> until
>> the board has determined the validity of all the provisional ballots
>> offered
>> in the election.
>>
>> Subsection (A), as referred to, says that at the time of casting the
>> provisional ballot, the poll workers must "inform a voter" of any need to
>> provide additional ID "to be received by the electoral board no later than
>> noon on the third day after the election."