[EL] Congressional CR
[…] >
> The NRSC, NRCC, DSCC or DCCC could get as much as $453,600 per cycle from
> an individual donor (it is less because they don't get the convention
> donations)
>
>
>
> Sound right to you?
>
> -Ray
>
>
>
> On Dec 10, 2014, at 8:56 AM, Ray La Raja <laraja at polsci.umass.edu> wrote:
>
>
>
> Here's the rider, passed to me by a journalist covering the story.
>
>
>
> *SEC. 101. **SEPARATE CONTRIBUTION LIMITS FOR CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO
> NATIONAL PARTIES TO SUPPORT PRESIDENTIAL NOMINATING CONVENTIONS, NATIONAL
> PARTY HEADQUARTERS BUILDINGS, AND RECOUNTS**.*
>
> (a) Separate Limits.—Section 315(a) of the Federal Election Campaign Act
> of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30116(a)) is amended—
>
> (1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking the semicolon at the end and
> inserting the following: “, or, in the case of contributions made to any of
> the accounts described in paragraph (9), exceed 300 percent of the amount
> otherwise applicable under this subparagraph with respect to such calendar
> year;”;
>
> (2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking the semicolon at the end and
> inserting the following: “, or, in the case of contributions made to any of
> the accounts described in paragraph (9), exceed 300 percent of the amount