[EL] Congressional CR
[…] The NRSC, NRCC, DSCC or DCCC could get as much as $453,600 per cycle from an individual donor (it is less because they don't get the convention donations)

Sound right to you?
-Ray

On Dec 10, 2014, at 8:56 AM, Ray La Raja <laraja at polsci.umass.edu<mailto:laraja at polsci.umass.edu>> wrote:

Here's the rider, passed to me by a journalist covering the story.

SEC. 101. SEPARATE CONTRIBUTION LIMITS FOR CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO NATIONAL PARTIES TO SUPPORT PRESIDENTIAL NOMINATING CONVENTIONS, NATIONAL PARTY HEADQUARTERS BUILDINGS, AND RECOUNTS.
(a) Separate Limits.—Section 315(a) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30116(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting the following: “, or, in the case of contributions made to any of the accounts described in paragraph (9), exceed 300 percent of the amount otherwise applicable under this subparagraph with respect to such calendar year;”;