[EL] ELB News and Commentary 11/3/14
[…] >
>
> Updated Analysis: Grimes Campaign Suing over McConnell “Election
> Violations” Mailer <http://electionlawblog.org/?p=67776>
>
> Posted onOctober 31, 2014 3:34 pm
> <http://electionlawblog.org/?p=67776>byRick Hasen
> <http://electionlawblog.org/?author=3>
>
> So reports
> <http://www.thedailybeast.com/articles/2014/10/31/grimes-campaign-exploring-legal-options-against-mcconnell.html>The
> Daily Beast. UPDATE: TPM hasthe complaint
> <https://www.scribd.com/doc/245146077/Grimes-Campaign-Complaint-10-31-14>.
> It alleges a violation of KRS119.155
> <http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=27752>, which makes it
> a crime to, among other things “intimidate[] or attempts to intimidate
> any voter so as to prevent him from casting his ballot.” That’s what
> the Grimes campaign alleges the flyer does.
>
> I don’t buy it. Some people might be confused by the flyer and maybe
> even think they are accused of some kind of elections code violation.
> But anyone who reads it will see it is clearly a nasty attack ad aimed
> at Grimes.
>