[EL] ELB News and Commentary 11/3/14
[…] Posted in judicial elections<http://electionlawblog.org/?cat=19>
Updated Analysis: Grimes Campaign Suing over McConnell “Election Violations” Mailer<http://electionlawblog.org/?p=67776>
Posted on October 31, 2014 3:34 pm<http://electionlawblog.org/?p=67776> by Rick Hasen<http://electionlawblog.org/?author=3>
So reports<http://www.thedailybeast.com/articles/2014/10/31/grimes-campaign-exploring-legal-options-against-mcconnell.html> The Daily Beast. UPDATE: TPM has the complaint<https://www.scribd.com/doc/245146077/Grimes-Campaign-Complaint-10-31-14>. It alleges a violation of KRS 119.155<http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=27752>, which makes it a crime to, among other things “intimidate[] or attempts to intimidate any voter so as to prevent him from casting his ballot.” That’s what the Grimes campaign alleges the flyer does.
I don’t buy it. Some people might be confused by the flyer and maybe even think they are accused of some kind of elections code violation. But anyone who reads it will see it is clearly a nasty attack ad aimed at Grimes.