[EL] ELB News and Commentary 11/3/14
[…] Posted injudicial elections <http://electionlawblog.org/?cat=19>
Updated Analysis: Grimes Campaign Suing over McConnell "Election
Violations" Mailer <http://electionlawblog.org/?p=67776>
Posted onOctober 31, 2014 3:34 pm
<http://electionlawblog.org/?p=67776>byRick Hasen
<http://electionlawblog.org/?author=3>
So reports
<http://www.thedailybeast.com/articles/2014/10/31/grimes-campaign-exploring-legal-options-against-mcconnell.html>The
Daily Beast. UPDATE: TPM hasthe complaint
<https://www.scribd.com/doc/245146077/Grimes-Campaign-Complaint-10-31-14>.
It alleges a violation of KRS119.155
<http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=27752>, which makes it a
crime to, among other things "intimidate[] or attempts to intimidate any
voter so as to prevent him from casting his ballot." That's what the
Grimes campaign alleges the flyer does.
I don't buy it. Some people might be confused by the flyer and maybe
even think they are accused of some kind of elections code violation.
But anyone who reads it will see it is clearly a nasty attack ad aimed
at Grimes.