[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] rather than at the addresses of such correctional facilities. For all
incarcerated persons whose residential address prior to incarceration was
outside of the state, or for whom the task force cannot identify their prior
residential address, and for all persons confined in a federal correctional
facility on census day, the task force shall consider those persons to have been
counted at an address unknown and persons at such unknown address shall not be
included in such data set created pursuant to this paragraph.
A provision of the Washington Constitution (art. II, § 43(5)) similarly states that "[e]ach district shall
contain a population, excluding nonresident military personnel, as nearly equal
as practicable to the population of any other district."
A bit more broadly -- but still focused on nonresidents --the New Hampshire Constitution provides (N.H. Const. pt. 2, art. 9-a) that for districting of its
State House seats, "[t]he general court shall have the power to provide by