[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] IV, pt. 1, § 2) provides that:
The number of Representatives shall be divided into the number of inhabitants of
the State exclusive of foreigners not naturalized according to the latest Federal Decennial Census or a State Census previously
ordered by the Legislature to coincide with the Federal Decennial Census, to determine a mean population figure for each Representative District.
(Art. IV, pt. 2 of the Maine Constitution then provides that Senate districting
shall use the same “method” as House districting.)
To similar effect, the New York Constitution (art. III, § 5) provides that:
The quotient obtained by dividing the whole number of inhabitants of the state, excluding aliens , by the number of members of assembly, shall be the ratio for apportionment.
(The next provision (art. III, § 5-a) then states that "[f]or the purpose of
apportioning senate and assembly districts pursuant to the foregoing provisions
of this article, the term “inhabitants, excluding aliens” shall mean the whole
number of persons.")