[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] out its redistricting responsibilities under Article XXI of the California
Constitution. The Legislature also requests the commission to … (2) Deem an
inmate in state custody in a facility within California for whom the last known
place of residence is either outside California or cannot be determined, or an
inmate in federal custody in a facility within California, to reside at an
unknown geographical location in the state and exclude the inmate from the
population count for any district, ward, or precinct.
A provision of the Delaware code (Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 804A) provides:
The General Assembly, in determining the reapportionment and redistricting for
the State, applying the criteria set forth in § 804 of this title, and using the
official reporting of the federal decennial census as set forth in § 805 of this
title, shall not count as part of the population in a given district boundary
any incarcerated individual who: (1) Was incarcerated in a state or federal
correctional facility, as determined by the decennial census; and (2) Was not a
resident of the State before the person's incarceration.
A provision of the Maryland code (Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 2-2A-01) provides:
The population count used after each decennial census for the purpose of
creating the legislative districting plan for the General Assembly: (1) may not
include individuals who: (i) were incarcerated in State or federal correctional
facilities, as determined by the decennial census; and (ii) were not residents
of the State before their incarceration; and (2) shall count individuals
incarcerated in the State or federal correctional facilities, as determined by
the decennial census, at their last known residence before incarceration if the
individuals were residents of the State.
A provision of the New York code (N.Y. Elec. Law § 83-m) provides that:
Until such time as the United States bureau of the census shall implement a