[EL] Refreshing the Evenwel question about state practice: What about Nebraska?
[…] creating the legislative districting plan for the General Assembly: (1) may not
include individuals who: (i) were incarcerated in State or federal correctional
facilities, as determined by the decennial census; and (ii) were not residents
of the State before their incarceration; and (2) shall count individuals
incarcerated in the State or federal correctional facilities, as determined by
the decennial census, at their last known residence before incarceration if the
individuals were residents of the State.
A provision of the New York code (N.Y. Elec. Law § 83-m) provides that:
Until such time as the United States bureau of the census shall implement a
policy of reporting each such incarcerated person at such person's residential
address prior to incarceration, the task force shall use such data to develop a
database in which all incarcerated persons shall be, where possible, allocated
for redistricting purposes, such that each geographic unit reflects incarcerated
populations at their respective residential addresses prior to incarceration
rather than at the addresses of such correctional facilities. For all
incarcerated persons whose residential address prior to incarceration was
outside of the state, or for whom the task force cannot identify their prior
residential address, and for all persons confined in a federal correctional
facility on census day, the task force shall consider those persons to have been
counted at an address unknown and persons at such unknown address shall not be
included in such data set created pursuant to this paragraph.
A provision of the Washington Constitution (art. II, § 43(5)) similarly states that "[e]ach district shall
contain a population, excluding nonresident military personnel, as nearly equal
as practicable to the population of any other district."