[EL] ELB News and Commentary 6/15/17
[…] But what is “10101”? I mean, other than the base-2 rendering of the age at which drinking Jäger Bombs<https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/96/7b/f2/967bf2c07ed7aeca811714dad3eeb29a.jpg> stops being illegal and becomes merely a<https://img.buzzfeed.com/buzzfeed-static/static/2014-11/27/11/campaign_images/webdr01/23-people-who-are-definitely-hungover-right-now-2-29403-1417104621-5_dblbig.jpg> bad<https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/99/a2/6d/99a26d6a8694ac39ce480a24a5d97cef.jpg> idea<https://flavorwire.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/funny-people-merman.jpg?w=1920>. Turns out Section 10101 is a provision of the Voting Rights Act that provides that no one acting under color of law may “deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission” on a registration, application or ballot if the error or omission “is not material” in determining whether the individual is qualified to vote.