[EL] Supreme Court Summarily Rejects Constitutional Challenge to the Size of the House of Representatives
[…] Sent: Monday, November 05, 2018 12:58 PM
To: Rick Hasen <rhasen at law.uci.edu<mailto:rhasen at law.uci.edu>>
Cc: law-election at UCI.EDU<mailto:law-election at UCI.EDU>
Subject: Re: [EL] Supreme Court Summarily Rejects Constitutional Challenge to the Size of the House of Representatives
The Constitution sets only the minimum and maximum sizes of the House. The minimum, now, is 50 because each state must get at least one seat. The maximum, now, is somewhere north of 10,000 (and think of a band with that number in its name), because Art. I, sec. 2, cl. 3, say that “The Number of Representatives shall not exceed one for every thirty Thousand.” One interesting question is what the 30,000 refers to.
According to the Census Bureau, the total population of the United States on April 1,
2010—the date of the last census—was 308,745,538.That number divided by 30,000 is 10,291.51793333.